Tips from the Pros: Remarried and Buried in a Different Location, from George G. Morgan

I located the gravestone of one of my great-uncles, directly beside that of his wife’s in her family’s plot. Both stones were inscribed with a year of birth; her stone was inscribed with the year of her death; and his death year was blank. It was not until I visited the municipal cemetery department that I found he was buried in another cemetery altogether–with another woman with the same surname as his. This revelation led me to records of his second marriage and a whole collection of additional records for his second married life.

Click here for a printer friendly version of this article.

8 thoughts on “Tips from the Pros: Remarried and Buried in a Different Location, from George G. Morgan

  1. I found my great grandmother buried in two locations in Massachusetts, about ten miles apart and both superindents swear by their records that is where she resides. I guess we will never really know.

  2. Thank you George! I’ve been trying to tell people this for years and still they don’t believe me. Then they put the “last residence” place as the place of death which iritates me to no end. There are a lot of small towns which have no hospital nor a skilled nursing facility. Thus the person may die in another town or even in another county or state because of health reasons. Then there are those who winter vacation in the South and unexpectedly passed away. I try to tell people that unless they have proof from an obit or the actual death certificate that they should leave the place of death blank so that they don’t post something that is incorrect.

  3. I posted to the wrong message. Sorry about that! But George you do bring out a point as to why there is no death date on a gravestone.

  4. Some times there is a headstone with both names & birthdates, but, no death info, & you know one or both are dead. Turns out they moved out of that area & were buried in their newer location.
    I have also found situations like you mentioned, but, there was no remarriage, just a case of the widow or widower having moved to another state & ended up buried there.

  5. Enjoy all your articles. Re cemeteries, spent 2 years poking around state cemetery websites for a relative. Recently found him and his wife buried four miles from our home. Hah hah!

  6. Recently my husband died. He had requested cremation, and his ashes scattered on river in his hometown in Oklahoma. His sister did a similar thing in 1991, died in Texas, ashes scattered in Gulf of Mexico, etc. But her husband moved back to Wichita,Ks. He had his stone in his small Kansas hometown, with his first wife’s name, etc & after Reda died, he added her name to the stone, mentioning the “scattering”. So I plan to have my stone here in Wichita, where a son is buried, with a mention of Lew’s name, etc.

  7. This is most interesting and certainly helpful information for the genealogist. May I reprint this article in our quarterly publication for our genealogy society. I would give credit to the source.

    Thankyou

  8. You are lucky!
    My paternal grandmother died in 1958. I was 17 years old and went to her funeral in my hometown of Cheyenne, WY.
    I have contacted the Catholic cemetery, maintained by the city, but they have no evidence of the location of her grave.
    My parents, dad d.1971 and my mother d.1975 are buried there with gravestones. My grandmother never had a stone.
    I have researched the Catholic Church and the notation was made that she was buried in Mt. Olivet Cemetery. In addition to my grandmother was my grandfather d.1920 and my aunt d.1918 at the age of 5 years.
    I am tempted to get a shovel and look for the graves myself!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>